Home / Sport / 2021 NCAA DI Baseball Championship Bracket Revealed

2021 NCAA DI Baseball Championship Bracket Revealed



Indianapolis — The field of 64 teams competing for the 2021 NCAA Division I Baseball Championship was announced today by the NCAA Division I Baseball Board.

The top 16 national seeds are Arkansas (46-10), Texas (42-15), Tennessee (45-16), Vanderbilt (40-15), Arizona (40-15). , TCU (40-17), Mississippi St. (40-15), Texas Tech (36-15), Stanford (33-14), Notre Dame (30-11), Old Dominion (42-14), Ole Miss. (41-19), East Carolina (41 -15), Oregon (37-14), Florida (38-20) and Louisiana Tech (40-18).

The Southeastern Conference (SEC) led by nine teams qualifying. The Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) has eight participants, the Pac-1

2 has six, and the Big 12 and Conference USA have four teams in the field. The Big Ten Conference has three, while American Athletic, Atlantic Sun, Big. South, Big West, Metro Atlantic and Missouri Valley all have two teams on the field.

MORE: Full coverage of the 2021 DI Baseball Championship | 2021 brackets

Grand Canyon, NJIT, Norfolk State and Presbyterian are making their first appearances in the NCAA Division I Baseball Championship, while Nevada is making their first appearances since 2000.

Florida State had the longest running streak with 43 consecutive appearances. Other notable streaks were Vanderbilt (15) and Florida (13).

The selection of the eight special regional hosts will be announced on www.NCAA.com/cws Tuesday, June 8, approximately 8 a.m. (ET). The Men’s College World Series kicks off on Saturday, June 19 at TD Ameritrade Park Omaha in Omaha, Nebraska.

Other selection information

Field by meeting (30)

Southeast: 9 (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, LSU, Mississippi St., Ole Miss, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vanderbilt)

Atlantic Coast: 8 [Duke, Florida St., Georgia Tech, Miami (FL), NC State, North Carolina, Notre Dame, Virginia]

Pack-12: 6 (Arizona, Arizona St. Oregon, Oregon St. Stanford, UCLA)

Big 12 : 4 (Oklahoma St., TCU, Texas, Texas Tech)

Meetings in the USA : 4 (Charlotte, Louisiana Tech, Old Dominion, Southern Miss.)

Big Ten : 3 (Maryland, Michigan, Nebraska)

American Athletic : 2 (East Carolina South Florida)

Atlantic Sun: 2 (Jacksonville, Liberty)

Big South: 2 (Campbell, Presbyterian)

Big West: 2 (UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara)

Metro Atlantic: 2 (Fairfield, Ryder)

Missouri Valley: 2 (DBU, Indiana St.)

east america : 1 (B.Sc.)

Atlantic-10: 1 (VCU)

Big East: 1 (Yukon)

Colonial: 1 (Northeastern Region)

horizon: 1 (Wright St.)

Central America: 1 (Central Michigan)

Middle East: 1 (Norfolk St.)

Western mountains: 1 (Nevada)

Northeast: 1 (Central Conscent)

Patriot: 1 (West Point Army)

South: 1 (Sam Ford)

Southland: 1 (Magnesium)

Southwest: 1 (Southern District)

Summit: 1 (North Dakota Road)

Sunbelt: 1 (Southern Alabama)

West Coast: 1 (Gonzaca)

Western Athletic: 1 (Grand Canyon)

2021 NCAA Division I Baseball Championship Games Friday June 4, 2021 (all Eastern times)

Fayetteville region hosted by Arkansas

#1 Arkansas (46-10) vs #4 NJIT (26-22), 3pm, ESPN3

#2 Nebraska (31-12) vs. #3 Northeast (36-10), 8pm, ESPN3

The Austin region is organized by Texas.

#1 Texas (42-15) vs. #4 Southern U. (20-28), 2:00pm, LHN

#2 Arizona State (32-20) vs #3 Fairfield (37-3), 7pm, ESPN3

Knoxville Regional Hosted by Tennessee

#2 Duke (32-20) vs. #3 Liberty (39-14), 12:00 PM, ACCN

#1 Tennessee (45-16) vs. #4 Wright State (35-11), 6 p.m., ESPN3

The Nashville region is organized by Vanderbilt.

#2 Georgia Tech (29-23) vs. #3 Indiana State (30-19), 1:00 PM, ESPN3

#1 Vanderbilt (40-15) vs. #4 Presbyterian (22-21), 7pm SECN

The Tucson region is hosted by Arizona.

#2 Oklahoma State (35-17-1) vs #3 UC Santa Barbara (39-18), 4:00pm, ESPN3

#1 Arizona (40-15) vs #4 Grand Canyon (39-19-1), 10pm, ESPN3

Fort Worth region hosted by TCU

#2 Oregon State (34-22) vs #3 DBU (37-15), 2pm, ESPN3

#1 TCU (40-17) vs #4 McNeese (32-28), 7pm, ESPN3

The Starkville region is hosted by the Mississippi State.

#1 Mississippi State (40-15) vs. #4 Samford (35-22), 3pm, ESPN3

#2 VCU (37-14) vs #3 Campbell (35-16), 8 PM, ESPN3

The Lubbock region is hosted by Texas Tech.

#1 Texas Tech (36-15) vs. #4 Army West Point (28-23), 12:00 p.m., ESPNU

#2 UCLA (35-18) vs #3 North Carolina (27-25), 7pm TBD

Stanford region hosted by Stanford

#1 Stanford (33-14) vs. #4 North Dakota State (41-17), 4pm, ESPN3

#2 UC Irvine (40-16) vs. #3 Nevada (25-18), 9pm, ESPN3

The South Bend region is organized by Notre Dame.

#1 Notre Dame (30-11) vs. #4 Central Michigan (40-16), 1:00 PM, ESPN3

#2 UConn (33-17) vs #3 Michigan (27-17), 7pm, ESPN3

columbia region hosted by South Carolina

#2 South Carolina (33-21) vs. #3 Virginia (29-23), 12pm, ESPN2

#1 Old Dominion (42-14) vs. #4 Jacksonville (16-32), 7pm, ESPN3

The Oxford region is organized by Ole Miss.

#2 Southern Miss (37-19) vs. #3 Florida State (30-22), 3 p.m., ESPNU

#1 Ole Miss (41-19) vs. #4 Southeast Missouri (30-20), 8 p.m., ESPN3

Greenville region hosted by East Carolina

#1 East Carolina (41-15) vs #4 Norfolk State (25-26), 12pm, ESPN3

#2 Charlotte (39-19) vs. #3 Maryland (28-16), 6:00 PM, ESPN3

The Eugene region is hosted by Oregon.

#1 Oregon (37-14) vs. Central Connecticut State (28-13), 5pm, ESPN3

#2 Gonzaga (33-17) vs #3 LSU (34-22), 10pm, ESPN3

Gainesville region hosted by Florida

#1 Florida (38-20) vs. #4 South Florida (28-27), 12 noon SECN

#2 Miami (FL) (32-19) vs. #3 South Alabama (33-20), 5:00 PM, ACCN

The Ruston region, organized by Louisiana Tech.

#2 NC State (30-17) vs #3 Alabama (31-24), 3pm, ESPN3

#1 Louisiana Tech (40-18) vs. #4 Rider (23-16), 7pm, ESPN3


Source link