Home / Sport / NHL 2021 Season Picks – Stanley Cup, Division Winner and Awards

NHL 2021 Season Picks – Stanley Cup, Division Winner and Awards



The puck is down for the 2020-21 NHL season this week, a season that will be unique in many ways, including new divisions, new playoff styles, helmet-based ads and much more.

But we are looking forward to answering an important question: Who will win the Stanley Cup? Who are the favorites for all the big rewards? Who will be the winner of each of those new divisions?

Here are our friends:

Jump forward:
East | North | Central | West | Cup
Hart | Ross | Richard
Norris | Vezina
Calder | Adams


Eastern Division

The teams competing in this division are Boston Bruins, Buffalo Sabers, New Jersey Devils, New York Islanders, New York Rangers, Philadelphia Flyers, Pittsburgh Penguins, Washington Capitals.

Sean Allen: leaflet
Ben Arledge: leaflet
Pierre Becky: Penguin
Sachin Chandan: leaflet
Linda Kohn: Bruins
Dimitri Filipovich: Penguin
Emily Kaplan: leaflet
Tim Kawanah: leaflet
Don La Rega: Bruins
Victoria Matias: capital
Barry Melrose: leaflet
Arda Ocal: Bruins
Chris Peters: leaflet
Greg Wyshynski: capital

Popular Choice: Flyer (seven votes)

play

3:47

ESPN’s Emily Kaplan and Greg Wyshynski bring their toughest options and players to watch in the NHL’s Top 100 list.

North

All Canadian divisions include: Calgary Flames, Edmonton Oilers, Montreal Canadiens, Ottawa Senators, Toronto Maple Leafs, Vancouver Canucks, Winnipeg Jets.

Sean Allen: Jets
Ben Arledge: Maple leaf
Pierre Becky: Maple leaf
Sachin Chandan: oil
Linda Kohn: oil
Dimitri Filipovich: Maple leaf
Emily Kaplan: Maple leaf
Tim Kawanah: Jets
Don La Rega: Maple leaf
Victoria Matias: Maple leaf
Barry Melrose: The flame
Arda Ocal: Maple leaf
Chris Peters: Maple leaf
Greg Wyshynski: Maple leaf

Top pick: Maple Leafs (nine votes)


Midfield

It’s little in this revamped group: Carolina Hurricanes, Chicago Blackhawks, Columbus Blue Jackets, Dallas Stars, Detroit Red Wings, Florida Panthers, Nashville Predators, Tampa Bay Lightning.

Sean Allen: bolt
Ben Arledge: bolt
Pierre Becky: bolt
Sachin Chandan: bolt
Linda Kohn: bolt
Dimitri Filipovich: Hurricane
Emily Kaplan: bolt
Tim Kawanah: Hurricane
Don La Rega: bolt
Victoria Matias: bolt
Barry Melrose: Hurricane
Arda Ocal: Hurricane
Chris Peters: Hurricane
Greg Wyshynski: bolt

Top Pick: Lightning (nine votes)

play

2:01

Greg Wyshynski destroys Zdeno Chara’s free agent from the Bruins and his future with the Capitals.

West side

As all of the Canadian clubs are over the border, the rest of the Pacific team are getting new friends from the central region: Anaheim Ducks, Arizona Coyotes, Colorado Avalanche, Los Angeles Kings, Minnesota Wild, San Jose Sharks, St. Louis Blues, Vegas Golden Knights.

Sean Allen: Golden Knight
Ben Arledge: Avalanche
Pierre Becky: Golden Knight
Sachin Chandan: Avalanche
Linda Kohn: Golden Knight
Dimitri Filipovich: Avalanche
Emily Kaplan: Avalanche
Tim Kawanah: Golden Knight
Don La Rega: Avalanche
Victoria Matias: Avalanche
Barry Melrose: Avalanche
Arda Ocal: Avalanche
Chris Peters: Avalanche
Greg Wyshynski: Golden Knight

Top pick: Avalanche (nine votes)


Stanley Cup Championship

A new semi-finals format – where the last four are recycled by regular season points percentage may cause “Dream Match” in the football cup finals. Here are our picks for the ultimate champion:

Sean Allen: Avalanche
Ben Arledge: Golden Knight
Pierre Becky: Maple leaf
Sachin Chandan: Bruins
Linda Kohn: Golden Knight
Dimitri Filipovich: Avalanche
Emily Kaplan: capital
Tim Kawanah: Golden Knight
Don La Rega: Avalanche
Victoria Matias: Avalanche
Barry Melrose: Avalanche
Arda Ocal: Maple leaf
Chris Peters: Golden Knight
Greg Wyshynski: Maple leaf

Top Pick: Avalanche (five votes)

play

1:03 p.m.

Emily Kaplan reports that the Blackhawks’ lineup has hit another hit, while Jonathan Toews announced he will miss the start of the NHL season as he has to deal with an undisclosed illness.

Hart Trophy (MVP)

Sean Allen: Carter Heart Flyer
Ben Arledge: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Pierre Becky: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Sachin Chandan: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Linda Kohn: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Dimitri Filipovich: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Emily Kaplan: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Tim Kawanah: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Don La Rega: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Victoria Matias: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Barry Melrose: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Arda Ocal: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Chris Peters: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Greg Wyshynski: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf

Top pick: Nathan MacKinnon (eight votes)


Art Ross Trophy (scoring name)

Sean Allen: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Ben Arledge: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Pierre Becky: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Sachin Chandan: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Linda Kohn: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Dimitri Filipovich: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Emily Kaplan: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Tim Kawanah: Leon Draisaitl, Oilers
Don La Rega: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Victoria Matias: Nathan Mack eat, sleep, collapse
Barry Melrose: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Arda Ocal: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Chris Peters: Connor McDavid of Oilers
Greg Wyshynski: Connor McDavid of Oilers

The top pick: Connor McDavid (11 votes)

Rocket Richard Trophy (goal title)

Sean Allen: Steven Stamkos Lightning
Ben Arledge: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Pierre Becky: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Sachin Chandan: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Linda Kohn: Alex Ovechkin, Capital
Dimitri Filipovich: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Emily Kaplan: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Tim Kawanah: Alex Ovechkin, Capital
Don La Rega: Alex Ovechkin, Capital
Victoria Matias: Alex Ovechkin, Capital
Barry Melrose: Leon Draisaitl, Oilers
Arda Ocal: Alex Ovechkin, Capital
Chris Peters: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf
Greg Wyshynski: Auston Matthews Maple Leaf

Top Pick: Auston Matthews (seven votes)


Norris Trophy (Top Guardian)

Sean Allen: Alex Pietrangelo, The Golden Knight
Ben Arledge: Seth Jones Blue Jacket
Pierre Becky: Victor Headman Lightning
Sachin Chandan: John Carlson, Capital
Linda Kohn: Victor Headman Lightning
Dimitri Filipovich: Dougie Hamilton, Hurricane
Emily Kaplan: Victor Headman Lightning
Tim Kawanah: Miro Heiskanen-star
Don La Rega: John Carlson, Capital
Victoria Matias: Victor Headman Lightning
Barry Melrose: Shea Theodore, The Golden Knight
Arda Ocal: Charlie McAvoy from Bruins
Chris Peters: Seth Jones Blue Jacket
Greg Wyshynski: Victor Headman Lightning

Top Pick: Victor Hedman (five votes)


Vezina Trophy (Top scorer)

Note: NHL GM voted for this award.

Sean Allen: Carter Heart Flyer
Ben Arledge: Carter Heart Flyer
Pierre Becky: Tuukka Rask, Bruins
Sachin Chandan: Carter Heart Flyer
Linda Kohn: Robin Lehner, Golden Knights
Dimitri Filipovich: Robin Lehner, Golden Knights
Emily Kaplan: Tuukka Rask, Bruins
Tim Kawanah: Carter Heart Flyer
Don La Rega: Ilya Samsonov, capital
Victoria Matias: Carter Heart Flyer
Barry Melrose: Carter Heart Flyer
Arda Ocal: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Chris Peters: Carter Heart Flyer
Greg Wyshynski: Carter Heart Flyer

Top Pick: Carter Hart (eight votes)

Calder Trophy (Top Rookie)

Sean Allen: Kirill Kaprizov from Wild
Ben Arledge: Kirill Kaprizov from Wild
Pierre Becky: Alexis Lafreniere, Rangers
Sachin Chandan: Tim Stuzle, Senator
Linda Kohn: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Dimitri Filipovich: Kirill Kaprizov from Wild
Emily Kaplan: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Tim Kawanah: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Don La Rega: Ilya Sorokin, the Islander
Victoria Matias: Kirill Kaprizov from Wild
Barry Melrose: Alexis Lafreniere, Rangers
Arda Ocal: Alexis Lafreniere, Rangers
Chris Peters: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Greg Wyshynski: Kirill Kaprizov from Wild

Top Pick: Kirill Kaprizov (five votes)


Jack Adams Award (Best Coach)

Note: This award is voted on by the National Hockey League Broadcasters Association at the end of the regular season.

Sean Allen: Peter DeBoer, the Golden Knight
Ben Arledge: Travis Green, Canucks
Pierre Becky: Peter DeBoer, the Golden Knight
Sachin Chandan: Canadian Claude Julien
Linda Kohn: Jared Bednar collapses.
Dimitri Filipovich: Rod Brind’Amour, Hurricane
Emily Kaplan: Ralph Kruger Saber
Tim Kawanah: Rod Brind’Amour, Hurricane
Don La Rega: David Quinn Ranger
Victoria Matias: Ralph Kruger Saber
Barry Melrose: Jared Bednar collapses.
Arda Ocal: Travis Green, Canucks
Chris Peters: Jared Bednar collapses.
Greg Wyshynski: Peter Laviolette, Capital

Top pick: Jared Bednar (3 votes)


Our panel: Sean Allen, NHL Fantasy Columnist; Ben Arledge, deputy editor; Pierre Beckey, Deputy Editor; Sachin Chandan, editor of fantasy hockey; Linda Cohn, broadcaster, SportsCenter “In the Crease” host; Dimitri Filipovic, NHL writer; Emily Kaplan, NHL national journalist; Tim Kavanagh senior editor; Don La Greca, ESPN radio host; Victoria Matiash, NHL fantasy columnist; Barry Melrose, NHL analyst; ESPN writer Arda Ocal; Chris Peters, prospective NHL writer; Greg Wyshynski, NHL Senior Writer


Source link